Paragon International School Cambodia (Paragon ISC) believes that every child is precious and therefore deserves to grow up in a safe and loving environment. All children should have the opportunity to achieve their full potential in both an academic and social sense.
Paragon ISC is committed to protecting children’s rights and in keeping with the School’s core values and mission statement, it has adopted the Child and Youth Protection Policy (CYPP) to act as the guiding literature for these very important topics.
The CYPP is based on the United Nations Convention on the Rights of the Child[1] (UNCRC) and adheres to the four guiding principles of the UNCRC:
Non-Discrimination: Whatever their race, colour, gender, language, belief or status, all children should enjoy equal opportunities;
The Best Interests of the Child: Actions or decisions affecting our children should benefit them in the best possible way;
The Right to Survival, Development and Protection: Every child is precious. Every child deserves to grow up in a safe and loving environment free from bullying, neglect, or abuse of any kind. Every child should achieve his/her full potential.
The Views of the Child: Every child has the right to be heard and have their taken views seriously in all decisions which may affect their life.
More detail about Child and Youth Protection Policy, Click here .